Alt Text

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY (May 2018)

We understand that the personal information you entrust us with is important, and we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy, and that our policies adhere to GDPR and The Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy explains how, when and why we collect, retain and use your personal information during the course of our ongoing service relationship with you, and how we keep your personal information secure.

WHO WE ARE

FROME & DISTRICT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE is a Company limited by guarantee, registered in England & Wales No. 03474585.

Our registered office is at The OLD Church School, Butts Hill, Frome, Somerset, BA11 1HR. You can find us on our Website – www.fromechamber.com

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW WE USE IT

We collect a variety of personally identifiable information that assists us in providing our membership services to you. This will include your name, business name, email and postal address, and telephone numbers. The FCC does not collect personal data about individuals except when there is a legitimate business requirement or when such information is provided on a voluntary basis

The main purpose of the information we collect is to enable us to communicate with you regarding our services. For this purpose the information might be shared internally, and authorised employees will have access to it. We will also use this information to provide you with updates and information relevant to the purpose of your connection with us.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access, change or have the data about you removed from out systems in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2018. You may request a copy of the data we’re holding about you and information about the way we process it. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

You may request to have all your data that is stored with us deleted. Information will only be kept on record for as long as is necessary.

You are entitled to be informed on how we process the data about you, and for how long we’re storing information about you in a plain and simple language. Under GDPR, you also have the right to access the personal data held and confirm that your data is being processed, for free. Inaccurate or incomplete data must be rectified.

We are committed to acting promptly and respectfully to any request you have to view, amend or delete any personal information we hold about you, and equally any request to join or withdraw from any mailing lists we manage. We will aim to meet this request within one month.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We have a policy against ‘spam’ in any of its forms (print, electronic or voice) and we will not sell your personal information to a third party, and will only share your personal information without your consent in response to requests by law enforcement agencies.

We will not send you marketing information material unless you have given us permission to do so. Any marketing and service information material will contain an opt out ‘unsubscribe’ option that you can select at any time you elect to be removed from our mailing list.

DATA RETENTION & SECURITY

The personal data collected is stored in the FCC’s CRM system and other appropriate data management systems, both paper based and electronic. Personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to any third party.

We will review the length of time we keep your personal data for, consider the purpose for which we hold your personal data for in deciding how long to retain it, and securely delete information that is no longer needed for that purpose.

The FCC uses reasonable measures to safeguard personally identifiable information. The implemented measures will be appropriate to the type of information maintained and compliance with all relevant legislation governing protection of personal information.

In the unlikely event of a data breach that affects your personal information we will advise you within 72 hours.

WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

Like most website operators, we may collect non personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, IP address, and the date and time of each visitor request. The purpose in collecting this information is to better understand how you use our website. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, and use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

Our company website is hosted on the WordPress platform. WordPress provides us with the online platform that allows us to manage our services to you. Your data may be stored through the WordPress data storage, databases and the general WordPress applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

SUMMARY

We review our Privacy Policy regularly and any updates will be posted on this page and in relevant policy communications.

For any questions, concerns or complaints about how we process your information please contact us. If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

To contact the Data Protection Officer for Frome & District Chamber of Commerce
Email: president@fromechamber.com
Post: The Old Church School, Butts Hill, Frome, BA11 1HR